Accident Summary Nr: 128980.015 - Employee breaks arm, dislocates shoulder when caught in mach

Accident Summary Nr: 128980.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489967.01508/26/2020423320Hohmann & Barnard, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a construction materials wholesaler was adhering backing to flashing material. The employee was standing at the operator's position operating a flash line machine. The operator's position is approximately 24 inches away from the first horizontal shaft on the machine and the shaft is approximately 40 inches above ground level. The flashing material became loose while being rolled around the horizontal shaft. While the machine was still in operation, the employee attempted to reposition the material on the shaft and when her arm got stuck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm and dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught In, Dislocated, Flashing, Fracture, Inexperience, Machine operator, Metal Shaft, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rotating Shaft, Shoulder, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489967.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified