Accident Summary Nr: 128980.015 - Employee breaks arm, dislocates shoulder when caught in mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489967.015 | 08/26/2020 | 423320 | Hohmann & Barnard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a construction materials wholesaler was adhering backing to flashing material. The employee was standing at the operator's position operating a flash line machine. The operator's position is approximately 24 inches away from the first horizontal shaft on the machine and the shaft is approximately 40 inches above ground level. The flashing material became loose while being rolled around the horizontal shaft. While the machine was still in operation, the employee attempted to reposition the material on the shaft and when her arm got stuck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm and dislocated shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489967.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |