Accident Summary Nr: 128976.015 - Employee slips, fingers are crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 128976.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489944.01508/25/2020332311Morton Buildings, Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was bending metal using a press brake. The employee slipped and fell forward, and the employee's fingers entered the hazard zone of the press brake (i.e., the die). As the employee slipped, he activated the foot pedal for the press brake, and the employee's fingers were crushed. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Crushed, Die, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Foot pedal, Press Brake, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489944.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified