Accident Summary Nr: 128975.015 - Employee is killed after exposure to chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 128975.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489951.01508/26/2020561720Steve Angerstien

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was cleaning a bathroom with cleaning chemicals, including but not limited to, liquid chlorine bleach. The employee was pouring liquid chlorine bleach into bathroom drains and toilets. The exposure to the chemical vapors caused the employee to become ill and loose consciousness. The employee was killed as a result of an acute exacerbation of COPD.

Keywords: Bleach, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Overcome by vapors, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489951.015 49 F Fatality Janitors and cleaners