Accident Summary Nr: 128974.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when crushed by felling

Accident Summary Nr: 128974.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489949.01508/24/2020113310Belle Services Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working for a logging company was felling a tree. The employee was using a chain saw to notch the tree before felling. Once he made the first cut, the tree split and a section fell on top of the employee crushing him. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Fracture, Logger, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489949.015 62 M Hospitalized injury