Accident Summary Nr: 128973.015 - Tree climber fractures face and incurs concussion in fall fr

Accident Summary Nr: 128973.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489731.01508/25/2020561730Tree Services, Inc

Abstract: At 2:19 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 climbed a 10-inch-diameter, 35-foot-tall ash tree and was starting to make his first cut to the top the tree. The tree split eight feet below the employee, causing Employee #1 to be thrown from the tree. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his face, requiring surgery, and had a concussion.

Keywords: Climbing, Concussion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489731.015 28 M Hospitalized injury