Accident Summary Nr: 128973.015 - Tree climber fractures face and incurs concussion in fall fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489731.015 | 08/25/2020 | 561730 | Tree Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:19 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 climbed a 10-inch-diameter, 35-foot-tall ash tree and was starting to make his first cut to the top the tree. The tree split eight feet below the employee, causing Employee #1 to be thrown from the tree. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his face, requiring surgery, and had a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489731.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |