Accident Summary Nr: 128962.015 - Employee injures shoulder when struck by spreader bar

Accident Summary Nr: 128962.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489882.01508/26/2020332812Valmont Coatings

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 20, 2020, a crane operator was moving a high-tension power pole. The pole measured 8 feet 11 inches. The top/spreader bar on a foundry hook made contact with the pole, causing slack in the crane cable. The spreader bar disconnected and fell, striking the employee on the shoulder. The employee was standing in the exclusion zone. The employee was hospitalized. No tag line was used.

Keywords: Cable, Crane, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Shoulder, Spreader Bar, Struck By, Tag Line, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489882.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators