Accident Summary Nr: 128958.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in grain bin auger

Accident Summary Nr: 128958.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489855.01508/25/2020311119Red River Commodities, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was shoveling sunflower seeds. The employee fell into the center sump and was caught in the grain bin auger. The employee amputated his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Grain Bin, Leg, Shovel, Sump Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489855.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction