Accident Summary Nr: 128956.015 - Employee is bitten by spider in work gloves

Accident Summary Nr: 128956.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489838.01508/26/2020562111Waste Management Of Alameda County

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was preparing to go to work on his assigned roll off truck when he slid on his right glove and experienced a sharp painful sting on his right middle finger. The employee did not see a spider however his manager immediately drove him to a local hospital where he was evaluated and discharged within two hours. As the day wore on, the pain and swelling on the hand increased considerably and became unbearable. The employee returned to the hospital and was admitted and treated for cellulitis of the right hand from a suspected spider bite.

Keywords: Animal Bite, Garbage Truck, Glove, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489838.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers