Accident Summary Nr: 128954.015 - Foreman, tied off to falling concrete form, is killed when c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489809.015 | 08/24/2020 | 238190 | Cornerstone Forming, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a concrete construction company, were working at a multi-employer project, the construction of a hospital building. They were in the process of lifting and repositioning a pre-cast concrete column form, designated north side panel, using a tower crane operated by the coworker. Employee #1, the crew foreman, was tied off to another concrete form, designated west side panel. The two forms had been connected by pins, and all the pins but one had been removed. The one pin inadvertently remaining continued to connect the two panels. As the crane lifted the north panel approximately 3 inches to adjust its position, the remaining connecting pin broke free, which caused the west panel to twist and fall with Employee #1 still tied to it. The panel fell on top of Employee #1, and Employee #1 was crushed between the panel and a generator. Employee #1 initially tried to talk and get up, but later that day he died from the crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489809.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |