Accident Summary Nr: 128953.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 128953.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475490.01505/18/2020561311Partners Personnel

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 retrieved his forklift from the charging station after lunch and resumed work. After approximately 30 minutes, he took a short restroom break. He then proceeded to drive toward a coworker to ask a question. When he applied the brakes, the forklift would not stop, resulting in a collision with another forklift. It was discovered that the employee's battery connection had been tampered with by another employee. The battery cable had been disconnected from the battery pack. The forklift had been maintained, inspected prior to the shift, and charged prior to the start of work. The coworker involved in the horseplay was disciplined, and employees were retrained after the accident. The employee's finger was fractured when caught in between the forklifts during the collision. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Battery, Brake, Brake failure, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Disconnecting Means, Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475490.015 48 M Hospitalized injury