Accident Summary Nr: 128952.015 - Employee collapses, dies of heat illness after going home

Accident Summary Nr: 128952.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489793.01508/25/2020562920Main Street Fibers

Abstract: At 1:24 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was cleaning, picking up trash and taking pictures of containers before set for shipment. A Coworker #1 observed that the employee did not appear to be well and informed the employee to take a break, drink water, and go to the breakroom to inform a Coworker #2 (supervisor). The employee informed the Coworker #2 that it was too hot and he was leaving early. The employee collapsed after arriving home and died.

Keywords: Cleaning, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Unconsciousness, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489793.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction