Accident Summary Nr: 128951.015 - Employee is struck by collapsed retaining wall and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 128951.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467110.01503/04/2020236220Damon Inc.

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on February 29, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction general contractor. The jobsite was for construction of a carwash. Employees were working on excavating the dirt surrounding the foundation of the property line retaining wall. The excavator operator removed the wall bracing to begin digging the dirt surrounding the foundation. Employee #1 was assisting in removing excess dirt when the wall collapsed and fell on him. Employee #1 fractured both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bracing, Collapse, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Leg, Retaining Wall, Struck By, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467110.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers