Accident Summary Nr: 128951.015 - Employee is struck by collapsed retaining wall and fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467110.015 | 03/04/2020 | 236220 | Damon Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on February 29, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction general contractor. The jobsite was for construction of a carwash. Employees were working on excavating the dirt surrounding the foundation of the property line retaining wall. The excavator operator removed the wall bracing to begin digging the dirt surrounding the foundation. Employee #1 was assisting in removing excess dirt when the wall collapsed and fell on him. Employee #1 fractured both legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467110.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |