Accident Summary Nr: 128950.015 - Employee lacerates head, arms in fall off ladder on scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 128950.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489797.01508/25/2020236220Mccarthy Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was installing drywall. The employee was using an A-frame ladder in the closed position on top of a rolling scaffold when he fell to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his head and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Laborer, Laceration, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Scaffold, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489797.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: