Accident Summary Nr: 128949.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489805.015 | 07/10/2020 | 311611 | Triumph Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee who had worked as a Steam-Vac Operator on the "Kill Floor" of an animal slaugtering plant died from COVID-19. On April 28, 2020, the Employee was tested for COVID-19 and reported positive on May 1, 2020. The employee's last work day was on April 30, 2020. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative but the employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489805.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |