Accident Summary Nr: 128948.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489801.015 | 07/06/2020 | 311611 | Triumph Foods, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working in the automation area of a meat processing facility. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on June 10, 2020, and was admitted to the hospital on June 15, 2020. The employee was placed on a ventilator on June 23, 2020 and subsequently died on July 2, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489801.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |