Accident Summary Nr: 128947.015 - Employee crushes hand while unjamming energized tractor atta

Accident Summary Nr: 128947.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485798.01507/28/2020312130Vino Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as an operating engineer working for a winery was pruning vines with tractor fitted with a Clemens EL50 Leaf Remover attachment. The employee had been operating the tractor trimming the vineyard moving down the vineyard rows when he noticed that the attachment became jammed. The employee attempted to clear the jam with the machine still running. When the employee cleared the debris from the rollers, his fingers were pinched by the rollers and crushed. A coworker noticed that the employee had stopped and was raising his left hand in the air. The coworker proceeded to help free the employee's fingers from the attachment. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat a crushing injury to his right hand.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Attachment, Catch Point, Caught In, Crushed, Driver, Energized, Engineer, Equipment Operator, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485798.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers