Accident Summary Nr: 128946.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489790.015 | 08/24/2020 | 332710 | R & S Machine Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was operating a bandsaw, cutting metal piping. The employee reached into the pipe while the blade was cutting through the pipe. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489790.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |