Accident Summary Nr: 128943.015 - Employee lacerates thumb when struck by rotating fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 128943.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489774.01508/25/2020221112Entergy Mississippi, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was inspecting brushes on a generator. The employee's left thumb was struck by and cut by the rotating fan. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Brush, Electric Generator, Fan, Fan Blade, Gas Generator, Inspecting, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489774.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers