Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128942.015 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Two Fingers In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 128942.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489776.01508/26/2020424490Adusa Distribution, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was clearing a jammed tote on an a ssembly conveyor when he grabbed the conveyor belt and it began to move. When th e belt moved, the employee caught his fingers in the nip point of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputation of two fingers.

Keywords: amputation, caught in, clearance, conveyor belt, finger, jammed, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1489776.015 58 M Hospitalized injury