Accident Summary Nr: 128941.015 - Employee suffers blunt force trauma when struck by track hoe

Accident Summary Nr: 128941.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489767.01508/25/2020423390Bmc Enterprises, Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning the concrete chute of the concrete truck, when a coworker arrived to clean the bucket of the track hoe. The brake of the track hoe was enabled when Employee #1 parked and left the equipment. The coworker's lunch box reportedly fell on to the bucket controls, and the bucket swung and struck Employee #1, who was standing between the concrete truck and the track hoe. Employee #1 was struck in the upper abdomen by the bucket of the track hoe. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Chute, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489767.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy