Accident Summary Nr: 128940.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting assembly mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485207.015 | 07/24/2020 | 221114 | Hanwha Q Cells Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 19, 2020, an employee started a tabber assembly machine to ensure that it was operating within a preset parameter as part of a troubleshooting process. The employee bypassed a door panel safety sensor in order to expedite visual inspection. With one of the panel doors open, the employee attempted to adjust a wire base by placing his right hand underneath it. The wire base came down on his hand and partially amputated his middle finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485207.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |