Accident Summary Nr: 128937.015 - Employee falls off back of garbage truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 128937.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489615.01508/25/2020924110Mayor And City Council Of Baltimore

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was riding on the back of a trash truck doing trash collections. The employee fell off the back of the truck and struck his head on a curb. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Garbage Truck, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489615.015 43 M Fatality Garbage collectors