Accident Summary Nr: 128933.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488875.015 | 03/10/2020 | 1751 | 238130 | 317727307 - Fred Eichler Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 was on a roof not wearing fall protection while a coworker operated a forklift to stock the roof with materials (plywood). As the coworker placed the plywood on the roof joists, the plywood moved causing Employee #1 to fall 13 feet to a lower level. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to his leg, bruises, and a fractured shoulder and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488875.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |