Accident Summary Nr: 128931.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between guardrail and slitter

Accident Summary Nr: 128931.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489695.01508/24/2020335533131963016 - Aleris Rolled Products Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2020, an employee was operating a machine called a slitter. While loading a coil of aluminum sheet onto the machine's coil cart, the coil tipped over and pinned the employee to a guardrail. A coworker freed the employee from the guardrail and the employer's EMS service attempted to resuscitate the employee. The employee died, on site, from his injuries.

Keywords: Cart, Guardrail, Pinned, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489695.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported