Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128926.015 - Employee Incurs Nose Injury When Struck By Sprinkler Valve C

Accident: 128926.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1489671.01508/21/2020Conserve Landcare, Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was doing maintenance work at a golf course area working on a filtering water system. When he finished, the employee opened a water source that runs though the system and checked that the system w as working properly. While standing and observing the system, a cap came flying off the water system due to pressure from water discharge component of the syste m. The cap ricocheted off the wall and struck the employee in the nose. The emp loyee incurred an injury to his nose and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, face, flying object, high pressure, irrigation equipment, irrigation pipe, landscaper, landscaping, maintenance, nose, pressure, struck by, unsecured, valve, water, water pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1489671.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction