Accident Summary Nr: 128925.015 - Employee fractures leg while tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 128925.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489670.01508/21/2020561730Conserve Landcare, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee, a tree trimmer, was working at the entrance of the country club doing trimming work on a palm tree. The employee gained access to the palm fronds by using a ladder. After putting his safety gear on, the employee climbed the ladder, used a rope to secure himself to the palm tree, and started his work. The employee was using a chain saw to cut parts of the fronds when he struck and cut the rope. The employee fell approximately 30-feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open fracture to his right leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Cut, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Open Fracture, Rope, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489670.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction