Accident Summary Nr: 128923.015 - Two employees incur burns while welding in boiler, cans caug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442883.015 | 10/21/2019 | 324110 | Rentech Boiler Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who worked for a petroleum refinery were welding on a drum inside a boiler when sparks caught a bag of aerosol cans on fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 incurred second degree burns and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442883.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
2 | 1442883.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |