Accident Summary Nr: 128918.015 - Employee falls through hole in floor and incurs fractures an

Accident Summary Nr: 128918.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489599.01508/24/2020238990Best Super Cleaning Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a multi-unit residential contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning the site for debris. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet into a floor opening while cleaning the worksite. Employee #1 suffered fractures and abrasions to his left arm and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Cleaning, Debris, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hole, Leg, Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489599.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: