Accident Summary Nr: 128915.015 - Power line worker is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489625.015 | 08/24/2020 | 238210 | Joseph C. Mcadams |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was preparing to install a new power line (cable) between two utility poles. The employee threw the guide twine, used to pull the cable, toward the next pole. The guide twine arched higher than intended and made contact with the distribution power lines above the employee, through which flowed 2,700 volts of electric current. The electric current traveled down the guide twine to Employee #1, who was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489625.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |