Accident: 128915.015 - Power Line Worker Is Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1489625.015 | 08/24/2020 | Joseph C. Mcadams |
At 12:15 p.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contrac tor, was preparing to install a new power line (cable) between two utility poles . The employee threw the guide twine, used to pull the cable, toward the next p ole. The guide twine arched higher than intended and made contact with the dist ribution power lines above the employee, through which flowed 2,700 volts of ele ctric current. The electric current traveled down the guide twine to Employee # 1, who was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489625.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |