Accident Summary Nr: 128914.015 - Employee suffers laceration and fractures ulna and radius wh

Accident Summary Nr: 128914.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467853.01503/06/2020561311Ameri-Kleen, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:27 a.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning an onion peeling machine. The employee was wearing oversized rubber gloves and while spraying the moving machinery, the employee's glove became caught in a moving chain and sprocket. The employee's left arm was pulled into the gearing. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ulna and radius, along with a significant laceration to the left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Chain, Fracture, Glove, Laceration, Pulled In, Sprocket, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467853.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners