Accident Summary Nr: 128908.015 - Employee is killed from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489613.015 | 08/13/2020 | 923120 | Som Dhhs Center For Forensic Psychiatry |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 02, 2020, an employee was involved in deescalating a dispute between two patients. At the time, the employee did not express any concerns regarding the incident or her health in the aftermath. At approximately 10:15 p.m. with an hour left in the shift, the employee sought assistance from the unit nurse explaining that she had difficulty in breathing, was hot and sweaty, and was not feeling well. Local EMS was called in and the employee was transported to the local hospital for treatment. While en route to the hospital the employee became unresponsive. The employee was admitted to the hospital and continued to undergo treatment. The employee was intubated for eight days, tested negative 3 times for COVID-19 (with the last test occurring on August 11, 2020), and was pronounced dead at 11:50 p.m. on August 12, 2020. An autopsy determined that the manner of death was natural due to Pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489613.015 | 42 | F | Fatality |