Accident Summary Nr: 128904.015 - Employee falls from vehicle and gets burned by hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 128904.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489600.01508/25/2020238910Joseph Mccormick Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was riding the sealer buggy less than 1/4 mile to the next intersection. Employee #1 fell off the buggy (18 in.) and when a coworker (the driver) of the truck stopped to check on him, the hot tar/asphalt cement leaked out of the buggy and onto the ground where Employee #1 was laying. Employee #1 suffered burns to the left arm, left leg and right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Burn, Construction vehicle, Hot Asphalt, Hot Tar, Pavement, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489600.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: