Accident Summary Nr: 128904.015 - Employee falls from vehicle and gets burned by hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489600.015 | 08/25/2020 | 238910 | Joseph Mccormick Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was riding the sealer buggy less than 1/4 mile to the next intersection. Employee #1 fell off the buggy (18 in.) and when a coworker (the driver) of the truck stopped to check on him, the hot tar/asphalt cement leaked out of the buggy and onto the ground where Employee #1 was laying. Employee #1 suffered burns to the left arm, left leg and right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489600.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |