Accident Summary Nr: 128902.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall while descending rolling ladd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489587.015 | 08/20/2020 | 452111 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:32 a.m. on April 13, 2020, an employee working for a department store was pulling merchandise from a backroom storage area to bring to the floor. The employee was the Sales Floor Team Member/General Merchandise Expert for the store. The employee was using a Cotterman Track Ladder or Rolling Ladder to climb and reach shelves for stocks to be pulled and returned. The employee was finishing her stock pull and had two more batches that she was working on. She was working almost at back wall in the isle after the freezer. She was at the top shelf pulling stock and had an item in her hand which prevented safe use of the ladder. The employee was descending the ladder when she fell to the floor. The employee fractured her lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489587.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |