Accident Summary Nr: 128901.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128901.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489594.01508/25/2020622110Flushing Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical or surgical hospital. He worked as a computer operator and information technology (IT) specialist in the hospital. His last day worked was March 15, 2020. At 8:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, he died from COVID-19. His death was work-related.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489594.015 69 F Fatality Computer operators