Accident Summary Nr: 128898.015 - Employee lacerates arm in fall after metal grate collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489583.015 | 08/18/2020 | 311612 | Iowa Premium, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning material that had built up around a LYCO Single Drum Roto-Screen when the floor grate that he was standing on collapsed causing him to fall approximately 5 feet. The employee struck the metal framing on the way down to the ground level incurring a laceration to his right arm and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489583.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |