Accident Summary Nr: 128898.015 - Employee lacerates arm in fall after metal grate collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 128898.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489583.01508/18/2020311612Iowa Premium, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning material that had built up around a LYCO Single Drum Roto-Screen when the floor grate that he was standing on collapsed causing him to fall approximately 5 feet. The employee struck the metal framing on the way down to the ground level incurring a laceration to his right arm and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Cleaning, Collapse, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Food processing, Frame, Laceration, Meat Processing, Struck Against, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489583.015 40 M Hospitalized injury