Accident Summary Nr: 128896.015 - One employee injures foot when struck by PIT and other fract

Accident Summary Nr: 128896.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489457.01508/21/2020336111Tesla, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was struck in his right foot by a powered industrial truck (PIT). The employee was hospitalized on August 21, 2020. At 9:45 a.m. on October 31, 2020, an employee tripped over a pallet strapping band and fractured his left hip while walking. The employee was hospitalized on October 31, 2020. The employee's left hip was fractured when he tripped and fell onto the concrete floor. He was treated at Washington Hospital where he underwent surgery to have two screws installed to secure the bone.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489457.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators
2 1489457.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators