Accident Summary Nr: 128895.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 128895.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489588.01508/25/2020561730Gothic Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was going to his truck in order to get some water to drink. He collapsed onto the ground. When he didn't return, his coworker went to look for him and found him on the ground, conscious. The employee suffered heat stroke and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489588.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm