Accident Summary Nr: 128894.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling doc

Accident Summary Nr: 128894.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489580.01508/19/2020238290W.W. Cannon, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a equipment installation line contractor. Employee #1 was performing work underneath a dock leveler deck (dock plate) installing "keeper-pins." The dock plate was being held up by a forklift. There was not an operator in the forklift at the time of injury. The forklift rolled backwards, and the dock plate fell onto the Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures including ribs, upper and lower lumbar injuries and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Dock, Dock Plate, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Loading Dock, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1489580.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: