Accident Summary Nr: 128893.015 - Employee fractures and punctures ankle when struck by PIV fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489581.015 | 08/24/2020 | 238150 | Kohler Co. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee working for a glass and glazing contractor was operating a stand-up forklift in an aisle. A coworker was also operating a stand-up forklift nearby. The coworker stopped at the main aisle before proceeding forward but stopped when he saw another lift approaching from the north. The coworker backed up the forklift and struck the employee who was directly behind. The fork of coworker's forklift went through the employee's left ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a punctured and fractured ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489581.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |