Accident Summary Nr: 128892.015 - Dump truck backing up strikes employee causing multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 128892.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489570.01508/21/2020237310J. Hutchins, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on August 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for highway/road construction contractor. Employee #1 exited a skid steer loader, when he was struck by a dump truck that was backing up. The vehicle was a Peterbilt tri-axel dump truck. The back up alarm was not working and there was no working back up lights. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Caught In, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Fracture, Indicator Light, Skid Steer loader, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489570.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: