Accident Summary Nr: 128890.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488985.015 | 08/19/2020 | 623110 | The Edgar P. Benjamin Healthcare Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee who had worked as a Licensed Practical Nurse for a healthcare center died from COVID-19. The employee returned from 49 days off work due to a broken foot and worked for 14 days before calling out sick. After calling out sick, the employee was admitted to the hospital and placed into a coma. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488985.015 | 62 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |