Accident Summary Nr: 128886.015 - Concrete pipe falls and strikes employee causing arm and lum

Accident Summary Nr: 128886.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474174.01505/05/2020237110American Site & Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee was working inside an excavation waiting to receive a 36" concrete pipe to install. The pipe was being lifted with a crane using a frayed synthetic sling. The sling failed causing the concrete pipe to fall striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered arm and back fractures leading to hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Caught Between, Concrete, Crane, Drain Pipe, Equipment Failure, Excavation, Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Pipe, Sling, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474174.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: