Accident Summary Nr: 128884.015 - Employee suffers toe amputations in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 128884.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489498.01508/24/2020321113Reed Lumber Co.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was standing on the Nicholson 27-inch Ring Debarker conveyer trying to align the conveyor chain which had become detached. The employee was near the top sprocket "jogging' the chain as he and his coworkers were trying to reconnect the two ends of the chain around both sprockets. At some point while jogging the chain, the employee's foot was caught between the chain and a stationary part of the conveyor. The employee yelled and all movements stopped. The employee descended the conveyor and a coworker drove him to the nearest hospital, where he was admitted to treat amputations of the toe tips on his left foot.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Connecting, Sprocket, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489498.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations