Accident Summary Nr: 128883.015 - Employee suffers abrasive burn from sand blasting

Accident Summary Nr: 128883.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483417.01507/15/2020238320Parada Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 pm, on April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was setting up the blast pot, when the coupler and hose blew off because the pot was not bled before shutting off the air compressor. Employee #1 sustained a deep burn on his leg when he was hit by sand from sandblaster. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Abrasive Burn, Air Pressure, Burn, Compressed Air, Compressor, High Pressure, Leg, Pressure, Pressure Release, Sand, Sandblasting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483417.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance