Accident Summary Nr: 128881.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, dies from heart condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489481.015 | 08/21/2020 | 236115 | Meyers Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1, a framer employed by a construction company, was engaged in remodeling a warehouse for alternate use. Shortly before the end of the work day, Employee #1 complained of lower stomach pains and went to the restroom. When he did not return to work, Employee #1's foreman went to the rest room and found him unresponsive and not breathing. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he died. The investigation report listed cause of death as cardiac arrest, heart condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489481.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |