Accident Summary Nr: 128881.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, dies from heart condition

Accident Summary Nr: 128881.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489481.01508/21/2020236115Meyers Constructors Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1, a framer employed by a construction company, was engaged in remodeling a warehouse for alternate use. Shortly before the end of the work day, Employee #1 complained of lower stomach pains and went to the restroom. When he did not return to work, Employee #1's foreman went to the rest room and found him unresponsive and not breathing. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he died. The investigation report listed cause of death as cardiac arrest, heart condition.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Carpenter, Construction, Framing, Heart, Heart Attack, Stomach, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489481.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: