Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128878.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Lift Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 128878.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489463.01508/23/2020493130Louisiana Cotton Warehouses

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee, a foreman, was repairing a lift t ruck. The employee lifted the truck utilizing a second lift truck. The employee raised the lift truck from the rear and crawled underneath to install the starte r, leaving it raised on the lift truck forks. A fall-stop was not used. The lift truck slipped off the forks and fell on top of the employee, crushing and killi ng him. The employee's body was discovered by a coworker.

Keywords: automotive repair, crushed, falling object, installing, slip, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489463.015 45 M Fatality Farm workers