Accident Summary Nr: 128876.015 - Employee fractures back in fall off roof, unhooked harness

Accident Summary Nr: 128876.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489456.01508/20/2020238160Srs Distribution

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee working in the construction trades for a roofing contractor was loading shingles onto a roof. The employee unhooked his fall protection and slipped and fell approximately 15 feet off the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back.

Keywords: Anchor, Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Lifeline, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Shingles, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489456.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: