Accident Summary Nr: 128874.015 - Employee is pinned between concrete truck and pump truck and

Accident Summary Nr: 128874.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489011.01508/12/2020238110Molly Construction

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 was spraying the chute of the 36Z Meter Putzmeister MACK concrete truck owned by Silvi Concrete Products. The concrete truck was positioned approximately 10 feet away from Employee #1 and the pump truck they were operating. Employee #1 signaled to the driver of the concrete truck, indicating where to position the chute. As Employee #1 was exiting the immediate area to the left of the pump truck's rear, the concrete truck was observed to slowly drift towards Employee #1 and the pump truck. The concrete truck suddenly accelerated approximately 6 feet, striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the concrete and pump trucks. Employee #1 remained standing until he was laid down on the ground by a witness. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Truck, Fracture, Pelvis, Pinned, Pump, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489011.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: