Accident: 128873.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Injured By High-Pressure Slurry, Later
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1488822.015 | 08/19/2020 | Glen-Gery Adel Plant |
At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was applying a finishing slurry to brick faces with a high-pressure Graco paint sprayer, model number 257060. The sprayer was pressurized to 3,000 p.s.i. for proper application. The employee was working his way around a loaded brick cart that was applying slurry to when the rigid spray hose became twisted and kinked. The employee was unrolling and twis ting the hose/spray gun in the opposite direction to un-kink the hose. While doi ng this, the employee's left index finger breached the spray nozzle guard at the same time the trigger became depressed, discharging the high-pressure slurry in to the employee's left index finger. The employee's skin immediately turned whit e and purple. The employee's finger could not be saved, and was ultimately remov ed by hand surgeon just below the proximal interphalangeal joint. The employee w as hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488822.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |