Accident Summary Nr: 128872.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 128872.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489449.01508/20/2020112310Demler Egg Ranch

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 4, 2020, Employee #1 was standing at the end of a conveyor belt receiving eggs as part of her duties as an egg producer. Employee #1 crawled on the floor under the table and reached under the table to remove some feathers that had accumulated on the bottom side of the conveyor system, without hitting the STOP button on the conveyor. The tip of her index finger made contact with the conveyor drum, and Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the distal tip of her index finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489449.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction